24 January 201411:25

Match officials announced for Super Six and play-off stages

The ICC today announced the match official appointments for the Super Six and play-off stages of the ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier New Zealand 2014, to be played between 26 and 30 January

Match officials announced for Super Six and play-off stages - Cricket News

Ruchira Palliyaguru will officiate the second Play-off match between Canada and Uganda along with Ahsan Raza.

The match official appointments for Sunday 26 January are as follows:

Scotland v Namibia, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, South Island - Jeff Crowe (match referee), Marais Erasmus and Joel Wilson (on-field umpires), Enamul Hoque-Moni (reserve umpire)

UAE v PNG, Hagley Oval, Christchurch, South Island - Roshan Mahanama (match referee), Chris Gaffaney and Michael Gough (on-field umpires), Peter Nero (reserve umpire)

Kenya v Hong Kong, Rangiora Oval, Christchurch, South Island – Jeff Crowe (match referee - remote), Johan Cloete and Vineet Kulkarni (on-field umpires), Mick Martell (reserve umpire)

Play-off 1 – Netherlands v Nepal, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, North Island – Dev Govindjee (match referee - remote), Tim Robinson and Shaun George (on-field umpires), Local umpire (reserve umpire)

Play-off 2 – Canada v Uganda Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui, North Island (starting at 1100) - Dev Govindjee (match referee), Ruchira Palliyaguru and Ahsan Raza (on-field umpires), Local umpire (reserve umpire)


The match official appointments for Tuesday 28 January are as follows:

Hong Kong v Namibia, Rangiora Oval, Christchurch, South Island – Jeff Crowe (match referee), Michael Gough and Peter Nero (on-field umpires), Chris Gaffaney (reserve umpire)

UAE v Kenya, Hagley Oval, Christchurch, South Island - Jeff Crowe (match referee - remote), Joel Wilson and Enamul Hoque-Moni (on-field umpires), Johan Cloete (reserve umpire)

PNG v Scotland, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, South Island - Roshan Mahanama (match referee), Marais Erasmus and Mick Martell (on-field umpires), Vineet Kulkarni (reserve umpire)

Winner Play-off 1 v Winner Play-off 2, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, North Island - Dev Govindjee (match referee), Tim Robinson and Ruchira Palliyaguru (on-field umpires), Local umpire (reserve umpire)

Loser Play-off 1 v Loser Play-off 2, Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui, North Island (starting at 1100) - Dev Govindjee (match referee - remote), Ahsan Raza and Shaun George (on-field umpires), Local umpire (reserve umpire)

The match official appointments for Thursday 30 January are as follows:

UAE v Namibia, Rangiora Oval, Christchurch, South Island - Dev Govindjee (match referee), Johan Cloete and Enamul Hoque-Moni (on-field umpires), Joel Wilson (reserve umpire)

Scotland v Kenya, Hagley Oval, Christchurch, South Island (ODI) - Jeff Crowe (match referee), Peter Nero and Vineet Kulkarni (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (reserve umpire)

PNG v Hong Kong, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, South Island - Jeff Crowe (match referee - remote), Chris Gaffaney and Mick Martell (on-field umpires), Michael Gough (reserve umpire)