ICC Live

ICC Travel

Tweet

What are your thoughts on this article?

Appointments finalised for ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2014

The umpire and match referee appointments for the warm-up and first round matches announced

Appointments finalised for ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2014 - Cricket News
Umpire and match referee appointments for the warm-up and first round matches of the ICC U19 World Cup have been finalised.
The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced the umpire and match referee appointments for the warm-up and first round matches in the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2014, which will be staged in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) from 14 February to 1 March.
 
In all 13 umpires will officiate during the tournament, including 10 from the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires and three from the ICC Associate and Affiliate Panel of International Umpires.
 
The umpires are: Shozab Raza, Rob Bailey, Shaun George, Simon Fry, Chris Gaffaney, Ranmore Martinesz, Jeremiah Matibiri, Enamul Hoque-Moni, David Odhiambo, Peter Nero, Ian Ramage, Sarika Prasad and S.Ravi.

 The tournament match referees will be Chris Broad and Andy Pycroft, both from the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Match Referees, and Graeme La Brooy, who is from the ICC Regional Referees Panel.

The appointments are:
 
Warm-up matches
 
Mon 10 Feb
India v Sri Lanka, Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi; Chris Gaffaney and Shozab Raza (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

Australia v Zimbabwe, Abu Dhabi Oval 1; Ranmore Martinesz and David Odhiambo (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)
South Africa v Namibia, Abu Dhabi Oval 2; S. Ravi and Ian Ramage (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

New Zealand v Canada, Sharjah Cricket Stadium;  Shaun George and local appointment (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

England v Scotland, ICC Academy 1; Simon Fry and local appointment (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

West Indies v Afghanistan, ICC Academy 2; Enamul Hoque-Moni and Sarika Prasad (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

Bangladesh v Papua New Guinea (PNG), The Sevens 1, Dubai; Rob Bailey and Jeremiah Matibiri (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

Pakistan v UAE, The Seven 2, Dubai; Peter Nero and local appointment (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)
 
Wed 12 Feb

Bangladesh v England, Zayed Cricket Stadium; Ranmore Martinesz and Ian Ramage (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

Afghanistan v Scotland, Abu Dhabi Oval 1; S.Ravi and Shozab Raza (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

PNG v Canada, Abu Dhabi Oval 2; Chris Gaffaney and David Odhiambo (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

Sri Lanka v Namibia, Sharjah Cricket Stadium; Simon Fry and Sarika Prasad (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

India v South Africa, ICC Academy 1; Rob Bailey and local appointment (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)

Australia v Pakistan, ICC Academy 2, Shaun George and Jeremiah Matibiri; local appointment (third umpire)

Zimbabwe v UAE, The Sevens 1, Dubai; Peter Nero and local appointment (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpires)

New Zealand v West Indies, The Sevens 2, Dubai; Enamul Hoque-Moni and local appointment (on-field umpires), local appointment (third umpire)
 
Tournament matches (first round)
 
Fri 14 Feb


England v UAE, Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi; S. Ravi and Ian Ramage (on-field umpires), Shozab Raza (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (match referee)

Zimbabwe v Canada, Abu Dhabi Oval 1; Ranmore Martinesz and David Odhiambo (on-field umpires), Chris Gaffaney (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (remote match referee)

New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Sharjah Cricket Stadium; Shaun George and Jeremiah Matibiri (on-field umpires), Peter Nero (third umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

South Africa v West Indies, Dubai International Cricket Stadium; Rob Bailey, Enamul Hoque-Moni (on-field umpires), Simon Fry (third umpire), Sarika Prasad (fourth umpire), Christ Broad (match referee)

Sat 15 Feb

Australia v Namibia, Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi; Chris Gaffaney and Shozab Raza (on-field umpires), Ranmore Martinesz (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (match referee)

Bangladesh v Afghanistan, Abu Dhabi Oval 2; S.Ravi and David Odhiambo (on-field umpires), Ian Ramage (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (remote match referee)

India v Pakistan, Dubai International Cricket Stadium; Simon Fry and Peter Nero (on-field umpires), Shaun George (third umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

Scotland v PNG, ICC Academy 1, Dubai; Rob Bailey and Sarika Prasad (on-field umpires), Jeremiah Matibiri (third umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

Sun 16 Feb

West Indies v Zimbabwe, Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi; Ranmore Martinesz and Shozab Raza (on-field umpires), David Odhiambo (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (match referee)

South Africa v Canada, Abu Dhabi Oval 1; Chris Gaffaney and Ian Ramage (on-field umpires), S.Ravi (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (remote match referee)

New Zealand v UAE, Sharjah Cricket Stadium; Sarika Prasad and Peter Nero (on-field umpires), Rob Bailey (third umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

England v Sri Lanka, Dubai International Cricket Stadium; Shaun George and Simon Fry (on-field umpires), Enamul Hoque-Moni (third umpire),  Jeremiah Matibri (fourth umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

Mon 17 Feb

Bangladesh v Namibia, Abu Dhabi Oval 1; S Ravi and David Odhiambo (on-field umpires), Ranmore Martinesz (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (remote match referee)

Australia v Afghanistan, Abu Dhabi Oval 2; Chis Gaffeney and Shozab Raza (on-field umpires), Ian Ramage (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (match referee)

India v Scotland, Dubai International Cricket Stadium; Rob Bailey and Enamul Hoque-Moni (on-field umpires), Peter Nero (third umpire), Simon Fry (fourth umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

Pakistan v PNG, ICC Academy 1, Dubai; Jeremiah Matibiri, Shaun George (on-field umpires), Sarika Prasad (third umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

Tue 18 Feb

South Africa v Zimbabwe, Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi; Ranmore Martinesz and Ian Ramage (on-field umpires), Chris Gaffaney (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (match referee)

West Indies v Canada, Abu Dhabi Oval 1; Shozab Raza and David Odhiambo (on-field umpires), S.Ravi (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (remote match referee)

Sri Lanka v UAE, Sharjah Cricket Stadium; Rob Bailey and Jeremiah Matibiri (on-field umpires), Sarika Prasad (third umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

New Zealand v England, Dubai International Cricket Stadium; Shaun George and Peter Nero (on-field umpires), Simon Fry (third umpire), Enamul Hoque-Moni (fourth umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

Wed 19 Feb

Australia v Bangladesh, Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi; Chris Gaffaney and Ranmore Martinesz (on-field umpires), David Odhiambo (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (match referee)

Afghanistan v Namibia, Abu Dhabi, Oval 2; S.Ravi and Ian Ramage (on-field umpires), Shozab Raza (third umpire), Andy Pycroft (remote match referee)

India v PNG, Sharjah Cricket Stadium; Peter Nero and Enamul Hoque-Moni (on-field umpires), Rob Bailey (third umpire), Jeremiah Matibiri (fourth umpire), Chris Broad (match referee)

Pakistan v Scotland, ICC Academy 2, Dubai; Sarika Prasad and Simon Fry (on-field umpires), Shaun George (third umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

Appointments for Plate Championship and Super League matches will be announced in due course.

Commercial Partners

Broadcast Partner