ICC Live

CT 2017 - Buy Tickets - 300x250

Tweet

What are your thoughts on this article?

Squads and match officials announced for Pepsi ICC WCL Division 3

Tournament to be played in Malaysia from 23 to 30 October

Squads and match officials announced for Pepsi ICC WCL Division 3 - Cricket News
Nepal will play the first match of the tournament against Uganda.

Top two teams progress to WCL Division 2 in Namibia

The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced the six squads that will travel to Malaysia for Pepsi ICC World Cricket League (WCL) Division 3, which will be played from 23 to 30 October.

Bermuda, Nepal, Singapore, Uganda, USA and host Malaysia will lock horns in the eight-day round robin tournament to earn a top two finish, and ultimately gain promotion to Pepsi ICC WCL Div. 2, which will be played in Namibia from 17 January 2015. Pepsi WCL Div. 2 is the final step in the qualification pathway to the ICC’s four-day, first class competition for Associate and Affiliate Members, the ICC Intercontinental Cup, as well as the 50-over Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Championship.

Squads

Bermuda - Janeiro Tucker (captain), Onias Bascome, Kamal Bashir, Christian Burgess, Lionel Cann, Jordan Desilva, Allan Douglas II, Terryn Fray, Malachi Jones, Kamau Leverock, Tre Manders, Delray Rawlins, Dion Stovell and Delano Talbot

Malaysia - Ahmad Faiz Mohammad Noor (captain), Mohammad Shukri Abdul Rahim, Suhan Kumar Alagaratanam, Mohammad Anwar Arudin, Khizar Hayat Durrani, Mohammad Shafiq Mohammad Sharif, Mohammad Shahrulnizam Mohammad Yusof, Hassan Ghulam Muhamad, Suresh Navaratnam, Aminuddin Ramly, Sheikh Nasir Shafiq, Mohammad Suharril Fetri Shuib, Pavandeep Singh and Muhammad Wafiq Irfan Zarbani

Nepal - Paras Khadka (captain), Mahaboob Alam, Binod Bhandari, Amrit Bhattarai, Naresh Budhaayer, Shakti Gauchan, Sompal Kami, Bhuban Karki, Subash Khakurel, Gyanendra Malla, Sagar Pun, Basant Regmi, Aarif Sheikh and Sharad Vesawkar

Singapore - Saad Khan Janjua (captain), Mohamed Shoib Abdul Razak, Suresh Appusamy, Rezza Gaznavi, Christopher Janik, Amjad Mehboob, Dharmichand Mulewa, Arjun Mutreja, Anish Paraam, Chaminda Ruwan, Vijay Kumar Selladore, Kshitij Shinde, Abhiraj Singh and Chetan Suryawanshi

Uganda - Frank Nsubuga (captain), Hamu Bagenda, Naeem Bardai, Davis Karashani, Arthur Kyobe, Brian Masaba, Deusdedit Muhumuza, Roger Mukasa, Phillemon Mukobe, Danniel Ruyange, Lawrence Sematimba, Jonathan Ssebanja, Henry Ssenyondo and Suleman

USA - Steve Massiah (captain), Danial Ahmed, Fahad Babar, Adil Bhatti, Karen Ganesh, Muhammad Ghous, Elmore Hutchinson, Jermaine Lawson, Sushil Nadkarni, Timil Patel, Srinivasa Santhanam, Khwaja Usman Shuja, Steven Taylor and Aditya Thyagarajan

Match officials

The match officials for the event include South Africa’s Johan Cloete of the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires, who will also act as a mentor, helping to educate and guide the umpires throughout the tournament as part of the ongoing ICC initiative for umpire development outside the Full Members. He will be part of a team of officials from seven Member countries. Dev Govindjee will be the referee for the tournament.

The umpires are:

 

·                Johan Cloete – Mentor Umpire (South Africa)

·                Kathy Cross (New Zealand)

·                Rockie D’Mello (Kenya)

·                Sri Ganesh Lakshminarayanan (Singapore)

·                Wynand Louw (Namibia)

·                Durga Nath Subedi (Nepal)

·                Courtney Young (Cayman Islands)

Fixtures

23 October – Nepal v Uganda (Kinrara), USA v Bermuda (Bayeumas), Malaysia v Singapore (Selangor Turf Club)

24 October – Uganda v Singapore (Kinrara), Malaysia v USA (Bayeumas), Bermuda v Nepal (Selangor Turf Club)

25 October – Rest/reserve day

26 October – Malaysia v Bermuda (Kinrara), Nepal v Singapore (Bayeumas), USA v Uganda (Selangor Turf Club)

27 October – Nepal v USA (Kinrara), Malaysia v Uganda (Bayeumas), Bermuda v Singapore (Selangor Turf Club)

28 October – Rest/reserve day

29 October – USA v Singapore (Kinrara), Uganda v Bermuda (Bayeumas), Malaysia v Nepal (Selangor Turf Club)

30 October – Final (Kinrara), 3rd v 4th play-off (Bayeumas), 5th v 6th play-off (Selangor Turf Club)

All matches are scheduled to start at 1015 local time

Similar Articles