ICC Live

CT 2017 - Buy Tickets - 300x250

Tweet

What are your thoughts on this article?

ICC announces squads and match officials for Pepsi ICC WCL Division 2

Canada, Kenya, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands and Uganda will lock horns in the eight-day round robin tournament

ICC announces squads and match officials for Pepsi ICC WCL Division 2 - Cricket News
Nepal will be one of six teams that lock horns in the eight-day round robin tournament, which provides the opportunity for the top teams to progress to the ICC Intercontinental Cup 2015-2017.
Tournament to be played in Namibia from 17 to 24 January
 
The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced the six squads that will travel to Namibia for the Pepsi ICC World Cricket League (WCL) Division 2, which will be played from 17 to 24 January.
 
Canada, Kenya, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands and Uganda will lock horns in the eight-day round robin tournament, which provides the opportunity for the top teams to progress to the ICC Intercontinental Cup 2015-2017, ICC’s four-day first-class competition for Associate and Affiliate Members, as well as the 50-over Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Championship.
 
Squads
 
Canada - Amabir Hansra (captain), Rizwan Cheema, Parth Desai, Navneet Dhaliwal, Satsimranjit Dhindsa, Nikhil Dutta, Ruvindu Gunasekera, Nitish Kumar, Usman Limbada, Umer Nawaz, Cecil Pervez, Durand Soraine, Hamza Tariq, Srimantha Wijeyeratne
 
Kenya - Rakep Patel (captain), Elijah Asoyo, Alex Auma, Jadavji Bhimji, Dhiren Gondaria, Irfan Karim, Lucas Ndandason, James Ngoche, Nehemiah Ngoche, Shem Ngoche, Collins Obuya, Nelson Odhiambo, Narendra Patel, Gurdeep Singh
 
Namibia - Nicolaas Scholtz (captain), Stephen Baard, Sarel Burger, Merwe Erasmus, Louis Klazinga, Bjorn Kotze, Jean – Pierre Kotze, Bernard Scholtz, Johannes Smit, Christiaan Snyman, Gerrie Snyman, Raymond Van Schoor, Craig Williams, Helao Ya France
 
Nepal - Paras Khadka (captain), Binod Bhandari, Amrit Bhattarai, Naresh Bahadur Budhaayer, Shakti Prasad Gauchan, Sompal Kami, Bhuban Karki, Karan KC, Subash Khakurel, Gyanendra Malla, Sagar Pun, Basant Regmi, MD Arif Sheikh, Sharad Vesawkar
 
Netherlands - Peter Borren (captain), Rahil Ahmed, Wesley Barresi, Jeroen Brand, Mudassar Bukhari, Ben Cooper, Vivian Kingma, Ahsan Malik, Stephan Myburgh, Michael Rippon, Pieter Seelaar, Eric Szwarczynski, Paul van Meekeren, Matthijs van Schelven
 
Uganda - Frank Nsubuga (captain), Davis Karashani, Hamu Kayondo, Arthur Kyobe, Brian Masaba, Deusdedit Muhumuza, Roger Mukasa, Phillemon Mukobe, Abram Mutyagaba, Patrick Ochan, Danniel Ruyange, Jonathan Sebanja, Laurence Sematimba, Henry Ssenyondo
 
Match officials
 
The match officials for the event include three umpire mentors who will be helping to educate and guide the umpires throughout the tournament as part of the ongoing ICC initiative for umpire development outside the Full Members.
 
Dev Govindjee from South Africa will be the referee for the tournament.
 
The umpires are:
 
·                Ian Ramage – Mentor Umpire (Scotland)
·                Tim Robinson- Mentor Umpire (United Kingdom)
·                Shaun George- Mentor Umpire (South Africa)
·                Mark Hawthorne (N. Ireland)
·                Anil Chaudhary (India)
·                David Odhiambo (Kenya)
·                Buddhi Pradhan (Nepal)
 
Fixtures
 
17 Jan – Namibia v Kenya (Wanderers), Netherlands v Canada (United), Uganda v Nepal (Wanderers Affies)
18 Jan – Namibia v Uganda (Wanderers), Nepal v Netherlands (United), Kenya v Canada (Wanderers Affies)
19 Jan – Rest/reserve day
20 Jan – Nepal v Canada (Wanderers), Kenya v Uganda (United), Namibia v Netherlands (Wanderers Affies)
21 Jan – Kenya v Netherlands (Wanderers), Namibia v Nepal (United), Canada v Uganda (Wanderers Affies)
22 Jan – Rest/reserve day
23 Jan – Netherlands v Uganda (Wanderers), Namibia v Canada (United), Nepal v Kenya (Wanderers Affies)
24 Jan – Final (Wanderers), 3rd v 4th play-off (United), 5th v 6th play-off (Wanderers Affies)
 
All matches are scheduled to start at 0930 local time

Similar Articles