ICC Live

CT 2017 - Buy Tickets - 300x250

Tweet

What are your thoughts on this article?

New playing conditions come into effect

In addition to the amendments to the playing conditions, a revised ICC Code of Conduct will come into effect on 8 July

New playing conditions come into effect - Cricket News
The new playing conditions for Tests, One-Day Internationals (ODIs) and Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is) have come into effect with the series between Bangladesh and South Africa, which started in Mirpur today (Sunday, 5 July).
 
It is important to note that the playing conditions are applicable to international cricket and must be read together with the Laws of Cricket. Whilst a playing condition may affect the Laws of Cricket as they may apply to international cricket, these changes are not amendments to the Laws of Cricket themselves.
 
In addition to the amendments to the playing conditions (outlined below), a revised ICC Code of Conduct will come into effect onWednesday, 8 July.
 
The main amendments to the playing conditions are:
 
ODI - Fielding Restrictions
 
No more compulsory catchers required in Overs 1-10.
No more batting Powerplay.
5 fielders allowed outside the circle in overs 41-50.
 
ODI - Interval

If Team 2 is batting and a match is close to conclusion at the time the scheduled interval is reached, either captain can make a request to the umpires to extend play by an extra 15 minutes / minimum 4 overs to obtain a result.
 
Once the interval is taken, the referee has also been given discretion to reduce the interval time if he feels a result is imminent.
 
ODI & T20I - Free Hit from All No Ball
A Free Hit is to be awarded after all modes of No ball.
If the No ball was called for having too many fielders outside the circle, the field can be changed for the Free Hit even if there is no change in striker, but only to the extent of correcting the breach.
 
Test, ODI & T20I - Significant movement by a Fielder or Wicketkeeper
 
The Law relating to defining significant movement of a fielder or a wicket keeper has been amended to allow movement before the batsman has played the ball, as long as it is in response to a movement by the striker to play theball.
 
Test, ODI & T20I - Attempting to run out the Non Striker

The bowler is permitted, before releasing the ball and provided he has not completed his usual delivery swing, to deliberately attempt to run out the non-striker.

Test, ODI & T20I - Umpires reporting breaches of Law 42

The umpires are now able to use their discretion as to whether they report breaches of the following Law 42 offences:
               i.          A bowler repeatedly bowling more than the allowed number of bouncers above shoulder height in an over
             ii.          A bowler repeatedly bowling full tosses above waist height that are likely to inflict injury.
           iii.          A bowler repeatedly running on the danger area on the pitch
           iv.          Stealing a run
 
Test & ODI - DRS – Requesting a Player Review

Change to Clause 3.2 of the DRS Playing Conditions
a)      Teams must request a Player Review within 15 seconds of the ball becoming dead, but one exception has now been added.
i.          If the umpires use an Umpire Review to answer an appeal for a Caught decision, for either a fair catch or a bump ball, the request for a Player Review of that Caught decision may be made by either team within 15
              seconds of the result of the Umpire Review being communicated.

Test, ODI & T20I - Third Umpire – Contact with SpiderCam

New Clause 3.11 in DRS Playing Conditions, Clause 8 in the Third Umpire Playing Conditions.

The on-field umpire can now use the TV umpire to assist in detecting whether the ball has been in contact with any part of SpiderCam - the camera, its apparatus or its cables above the playing area.

There have been no changes to the Women’s Test, ODI or T20I playing conditions at this time.