ICC Live

CT 2017 - Buy Tickets - 300x250

Tweet

What are your thoughts on this article?

Ishant Sharma fined 65 per cent of his match fee for breaching ICC Code of Conduct

Sharma charged with breaching Level 1 Article 2.1.7 of the ICC Code of Conduct for Players and Player Support Personnel

Ishant Sharma fined 65 per cent of his match fee for breaching ICC Code of Conduct
 - Cricket News

India fast bowler Ishant Sharma has been fined 65 per cent of his match fee for twice breaching the ICC Conduct of Conduct during Saturday’s play in the second Test against Sri Lanka at P.Sara Oval, Colombo.

Sharma was charged with breaching Level 1 Article 2.1.7 of the ICC Code of Conduct for Players and Player Support Personnel, which relates to “using language, actions or gestures which disparage or which could provoke an aggressive reaction from a batsman upon his/her dismissal during an International Match”, on both the occasions.

Sharma was fined 15 per cent of his match fee when he first provoked Lahiru Thirimanne following his dismissal. He was then fined a further 50 per cent of his match fee for also provoking for Dinesh Chandimal following his dismissal three overs later. While sanctioning Sharma for the second of the two offences, Andy Pycroft of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Match Referees noted that the circumstances surrounding the second incident, including the more aggressive nature of the conduct, warranted a higher sanction than the first of the two offences.

Following the close of play on Sunday, Sharma admitted the offences and accepted the proposed sanctions. As such, there was no need for a formal hearing. If Sharma commits a further breach of Article 2.1.7 within 12 months, it will amount to his third offence and, as such, he will face a sanction of between two and eight Suspension Points.

The charges were laid by on-field umpires Bruce Oxenford and Rod Tucker, and third umpire Ruchira Palliyaguruge.

All Level 1 breaches carry a minimum penalty of an official reprimand and/or a maximum penalty of 50 per cent of a player’s match fee.

Similar Articles