ICC Live

CT 2017 - Buy Tickets - 300x250

Tweet

What are your thoughts on this article?

Squads and fixture schedule announced for ICC WCL Division 6

Tournament to be played in England from 7 to 13 September

Squads and fixture schedule announced for ICC WCL Division 6 - Cricket News
Eight squads that will travel to England for the ICC World Cricket League Division 6.
The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced the eight squads that will travel to England for ICC World Cricket League (WCL) Division 6, which will be played from 7 to 13 September.
 
Bostwana, Guernsey, Fiji and Suriname will contest group A and Cayman Islands, Norway, Saudi Arabia, and Vanuatu will battle it out in group B in the seven-day tournament which provides the opportunity for the top two teams to qualify for ICC World Cricket League Division 5.
 
Group A Squads
Botswana – Karabo Motlhanka (captain), Karabo Modise, Waseem Tajbhay, Thatayaone Tshose, Russel Withey, Rashaad Mosweu, Gaolape (John) Mokokwe, Sooraj Kollery, Inzimam Master, Nabil Master, Dhruv Maisura, James Moses, Reginald Nehonde, Adithiya Rangaswamy
 
Guernsey– Jamie Nussbaumer (captain), Ben Ferbrache, David Hooper, Matthew Stokes, Tim Ravenscroft, Max Ellis, Jordon Martel, Jason Martin, Lucas Barker, Oliver Newey, James Wilkes-Green, Oliver        Nightingale, Tom Nightingale, William Fazakerley
 
Fiji – Josefa Rika (captain), Jikoi Kida Vanualevu, Giles Smith, Rabici Lesuma, Metuisela Beitaki, Sekove Ravoka, Viliame Yabaki, Sakiusa Dokosobau, Karan Kumar, Imran Khan, Kunaal Kumar, Riyad Khan, Viliame Mana, Jone Wesele
 
Suriname – Mohindra Boodram (captain), Shazam Ramjohn, Vishwar Shaw, Gavin SinghBanerd Benjemin Bailey, Yuvraj Paul DayalVejai Hirlal, Mohan BalkaranKhemraj Jaikaran, Sauid Ahmed DrepaulArun Kamesh Gokoel, Hemradj Akash Basropansingh Muneshwar Chris Patandin, Wasim Akram Haslim
 
Group B Squads
Cayman Islands – Christopher Palmer (captain), Adrian Wright, Conroy Wright, Corey Cato, Darren Cato, Ramon Sealy, Omar Willis, Ryan Bovell, Alessandro Morris, Ian Rotsey, Neil Coley, Troy Taylor, Kervin Ebanks, Sacha DeAlwis
 
Norway – Raza Iqbal (captain), Safir Hayat, Vithyeswara Sarma, Amad Sheikh, Waqas Ahmed, Ibrahim Mughal, Rahul Raghunath Shinde, Prateesh Kumar Thangavadivel, Zeeshan S. Siddiqui, Wasif Jalal, Damon Crawford, Sheraz Khalid, Jawad Mir, Suhail Ifthikar
 
Saudi Arabia – Shoaib Ali (captain), Mohsin Shabbir Rajput, Abdul Waheed, Shahbaz Rasheed, Imran Azam, Kamran Hadi, Muhammad Waqas Ausaf, Arslan Mushtaq, Muhammad Mazhar Abbasi, Kashif Riaz, Muhammad Afzal, Muhammad Nadeem Javed, Ibrar Ul Haq, Sajid Saeed
 
Vanuatu - Andrew Mansale (captain), Trevor Langa, Jonathan Dunn, Simpson Hopeman Obed, Joshua Rasu, Wolford Kalworai, Patrick Matautaava, Jelany Chilia, Nalin Nipiko, Ronald Tari, Kenny Tari, Apolinaire Liplip Stephen, Callum Charles Blake, Niko Unavalu
 
Fixtures
 
7 September – Suriname v Botswana (Kelvedon), Guernsey v Fiji (Colchester), Cayman Islands v Vanuatu (Frinton), Norway v Saudi Arabia (Coggeshall)
8 September – Cayman Islands v Saudi Arabia (Kelvedon), Vanuatu v Norway (West Mersea), Fiji v Suriname (Colchester), Guernsey v Botswana (Frinton)
9 September- Rest/ reserve day
10 September – Fiji v Botswana (Coggeshall), Guernsey v Suriname (Halstead), Cayman Islands v Norway (Kelvedon), Vanuatu v Saudi Arabia (Colchester)
11 September – A3rd v B4th (Kelvedon), B3rd v A4th (Maldon), A1st v B2nd (Frinton), B1st v A2nd (Coggeshall)
12 September- Rest/ reserve day
13 September – Final (County Ground, Chelmsford), 3rd v 4th Play off (Colchester), 5th v 6th Play off (Bishops Stortford 1), 7th v 8th Play off (Bishops Stortford 2)
 
All matches are scheduled to start at 1030 local time
 
 
Notes to Editors:
Tournament information
If you are interested in receiving information on the ICC World Cricket League Division 6, please contact Mary Godbeer on mary.godbeer@icc-europe.org    
 
For more information on the ICC World Cricket League (WCL), including daily match reports, please visit www.icc-cricket.com.

Similar Articles