u-19 Cricket World Cup On The Go

Get all the tournament action on your phone and tablet

Close
ICC U19 CWC Broadcaster list

ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup 2016 Playing Conditions

The 2016 edition of the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup will be held in Bangladesh from 27 January to 14 February. During the 20-day
tournament, 48 matches will be played across eight venues: Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium – Mirpur, Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium – Fatullah, Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium – Chittagong, M A  Aziz Stadium – Chittagong, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium – Sylhet, Sylhet District Stadium – Sylhet, Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium (Main) – Cox’s Bazar, Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium (Academy)- Cox’s Bazar.



Mirpur will host the final of #U19CWC on Sunday February 14.
 
The ICC U19 CWC has proven to be a launching pad for future stars of the game, with a number of Test captains having initiated their international careers at the event, including Sanath Jayasuriya, Inzamam ul-Haq, Graeme Smith, Tatenda Taibu, Nasser Hussain, Jimmy Adams, Brian Lara, Michael Clarke, Alastair Cook, Virat Kohli, Kane Williamson, Mitchell Marsh and most recently Kagiso Rabada.



Virat Kohli led India to the ICC Under 19 World Cup title in 2008.
 
The ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup will feature the nine Full Members, alongside seven of the leading Associate and Affiliate teams: Afghanistan, Canada, Namibia, Scotland, Fiji and Nepal.
 
20 matches from the tournament will be broadcast live across the globe making this edition of the tournament the most televised in ICC U19 CWC history.



Mitchell Marsh led Australia to the ICC Under 19 World Cup title in 2010.
 
The opening day of the tournament on 27 January, sees reigning champions South Africa take on host Bangladesh in ZACs, Chittagong and 1998 Winner England taking on Fiji at MA Aziz, Chittagong.
 
The format of the competition is such that the 16 teams have been divided into four groups with the top two teams progressing to the Super League quarter-finals while the two bottom teams from each group qualify for the Plate Championship quarter-finals.
 
The four groups are:
 
Group A Group B Group C Group D
South Africa Pakistan England Australia
Bangladesh Sri Lanka West Indies India
Scotland Afghanistan Zimbabwe New Zealand
Namibia Canada Fiji Nepal