World Cricket League Championship

·       Pepsi ICC WCL Division 3 2014 Official Guide

·       Pepsi ICC WCL Division 3 2014 Playing Conditions

 

Pepsi ICC World Cricket League (WCL) Division 3 will take place from 23 to 30 October in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 
 
Bermuda, Nepal, Singapore, Uganda, USA and host Malaysia will lock horns in the eight-day tournament across three grounds, Kinrara, Bayeumas and Selangor Turf Club, with the tournament final to be played at Kinrara on Thursday, 30 October. 
 
The two finalists will gain promotion to Pepsi ICC WCL Div. 2, which will be played in Namibia from 17 to 24 January 2015.  Pepsi ICC WCL Div. 2 is the final step in the qualification pathway to the ICC’s four-day, first-class competition for Associate and Affiliate Members, the ICC Intercontinental Cup, as well as the 50-over Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Championship.
 
The Pepsi ICC Development Programme – which commenced in 1997 – plays an important role in the growth and improvement of cricket in ICC’s Associate and Affiliate Members (AMs).  The Development Programme oversees all qualification structures into ICC’s major events. The WCL is a critical part of this process, providing AMs a pathway to play in the ICC Cricket World Cup since 2007. 
 
In addition, the WCL provides the pathway into the ICC’s four-day, first class competition for AMs, the ICC Intercontinental Cup. Following the recent decision of the ICC Board to “break the glass ceiling” and allow the winner of the ICC Intercontinental Cup the opportunity to qualify to play Test cricket, the WCL has taken on even greater significance.   
 
Such international event pathways complement the ICC’s ongoing development work that aims to improve all facets of the game in AMs, including facilities, coaching, administration, education and domestic competitions.
 
 
Fixtures
 
23 October – Nepal v Uganda (Kinrara), USA v Bermuda (Bayeumas), Malaysia v Singapore (Selangor Turf Club)
24 October – Uganda v Singapore (Kinrara), Malaysia v USA (Bayeumas), Bermuda v Nepal (Selangor Turf Club)
25 October – Rest/reserve day
26 October – Malaysia v Bermuda (Kinrara), Nepal v Singapore (Bayeumas), USA v Uganda (Selangor Turf Club)
27 October – Nepal v USA (Kinrara), Malaysia v Uganda (Bayeumas), Bermuda v Singapore (Selangor Turf Club)
28 October – Rest/reserve day
29 October – USA v Singapore (Kinrara), Uganda v Bermuda (Bayeumas), Malaysia v Nepal (Selangor Turf Club)
30 October – Final (Kinrara), 3rd v 4th play-off (Bayeumas), 5th v 6th play-off (Selangor Turf Club)


Squads & Officials

Please click here to see the Squads and Officials in full. 

Rankings App

ICC Live