Official ICC App

Your App for international cricket. The official ICC app provides coverage across all of the current international action including fixtures, results, videos, ICC news, rankings and more. Don’t miss a moment and keep up with the latest from around the world of cricket!

Media Release

Uganda, Zimbabwe remain unbeaten

Chipo Mugeri receives player of match award from Richard Frankle
Uganda and Zimbabwe are the only unbeaten teams left in the 2018 ICC World Women’s T20, Africa Qualifier after they both recorded victories on Sunday.

Uganda and Zimbabwe are the only unbeaten teams left in the 2018 ICC World Women’s T20, Africa Qualifier after they both recorded victories on Sunday.

Uganda beat Kenya by 6 wickets in a low scoring match, while Zimbabwe’s batsmen piled on the runs to thump Tanzania by 72 runs.

In the morning match, Kenya’s batting crumbled against some tight Ugandan bowling and fielding as they were all out for 58 off 18,5 overs.

Ritah Musamali started the slide, dismissing Mary Mwangi (4) and Margaret Ngoche (0) off successive balls, and when Gertrude Candiru dismissed Queentor Abel for 24 off 23 balls (3x4), Kenya were struggling at 32/3.

Candiru kept up the pressure, dismissing Silvia Kinyua for 4, and when Veronica Abuga (7) and Esther Wachira (0) were run out within three balls, Kenya had slumped to 46/6.

They couldn’t recover and the whole team was out for only 58.

Uganda’s best bowlers were Candiru (2/13), Musamali (2/11) and Stephanie Nampiina (2/7).

In their run chase, Uganda lost Racheal Ntono for a duck in the first over, while Immaculate Nakisuuyi (6) and Naome Bagenda (6) also went cheaply, but Saidati Kemigasha (25) and Candiru (11 not out) kept them on track as they reached 59/4 off 15,4 overs.

Queentor Abel (2/14) was Kenya’s best bowler.

Candiru won her second Player of the Match award at the tournament, after a fine all-round performance.

Zimbabwe ease past Tanzania

Zimbabwe, meanwhile recorded their second successive victory with a comfortable 72-run win against Tanzania.

Zimbabwe scored 125/8 off their 20 overs, which proved far beyond Tanzania’s capabilities as they could only muster 53/5 off their 20 overs.

Zimbabwe got off to a fast start after winning the toss and electing to bat.

Modester Mupachikwa went early for 5, but Chipo Mugeri joined Ashley Ndiraya to put Zimbabwe in charge with a 75-run partnership off only 51 balls.

Ndiraya was the first to go, run out for 30 off 37 balls, while Precious Marange followed three balls later for a golden duck after a great catch by Neema Pius.

Mugeri kept Zimbabwe’s onslaught going, hitting 17 runs in one over off Pius, before she was out for a top score of 57 off 37 balls (5x4, 1x6), while Zimbabwe reached a formidable total of 125/8.

Fatuma Kibasu (2/27) and Monica Pascal (2/17) were Tanzania’s best bowlers.

Tanzania never got close to the target as they were pegged back from the start.

Kibasu was out in the second over, stumped for 5, but although Pascal and Pius shared a 40-run partnership fir the second wicket, it was slow going.

At the halfway mark they only had 33 on the scoreboard, and when Pascal was out for 24, the total was 48 with only 4,3 overs remaining.

Pius was run out for 10 while Tanzania could only muster 53/5 to hand Zimbabwe a commanding victory.

Josephine Nkomo was Zimbabwe’s best bowler, taking 2/14 off 4 overs.

Chipo Mugeri of Zimbabwe won the Player of the Match award for her innings of 57 off 37 balls.

The action continues tomorrow when Kenya play Zimbabwe in the mornings fixture.

Namibia and Tanzania will do battle in the afternoon.

The fixtures and more information for the tournament can be accessed here.

Points Table 

Team

Played

Won

Lost

Tied

No Result

Points

NRR

Uganda

3

3

0

0

0

6

0.945

Zimbabwe

2

2

0

0

0

4

3.395

Kenya

2

1

1

0

0

2

-0.234

Tanzania

3

0

3

0

0

0

-1.676

Namibia

2

0

2

0

0

0

-1.896

 

Fixtures

Tuesday, 12 September

10h00: Kenya v Zimbabwe, 13h45: Namibia v Tanzania

Wednesday, 13 September

10h00: Kenya v Namibia; 13h45: Zimbabwe v Uganda

Friday, 15 September

10h00: Fourth v fifth place, 13h45: Second v third place

Saturday, 16 September

12h30: Final

More Media Releases

Live Cricket

ICC on Social