Official ICC App

Your App for international cricket. The official ICC app provides coverage across all of the current international action including fixtures, results, videos, ICC news, rankings and more. Don’t miss a moment and keep up with the latest from around the world of cricket!

The ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Qualifier will be held from 31 August to 7 September, at the Forfarshire Cricket Club in Dundee and the Arbroath Cricket Club.

Bangladesh, Scotland, PNG and the USA form Group A, while Group B consists of Ireland, Thailand, Namibia and the Netherlands. Matches will be played at 10h00 and 14h00 with all teams getting to play at both venues.

Namibia players celebrate their victory over Uganda
Namibia players celebrate their victory over Uganda

The eight teams are divided in two groups to decide the semifinalists, with the winners of the two semifinals ensuring a place at the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020 to be held in the Australian cities of Canberra, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney from 21 February to 8 March next year.

Both semifinals (on 5 September) and the final (7 September) will be played at the Forfarshire Cricket Club. The teams also get to play a warm-up match each ahead of the tournament, on 29 August.

Graeme Le Brooy of the ICC International Panel of Match Referees will be the tournament referee, while umpiring responsibilities will be shared between Claire Polosak, Jacqueline Williams, Sue Redfern, Kim Cotton, Eloise Sheridan and Lauren Agenbach all from the ICC Development Panel of Umpires. Denis Burns will undertake the role of Umpire Coach for the tournament.

Warm-up Matches

29 August: Ireland v PNG, (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10h00); Claire Polosak and Jacqueline Williams (on-field umpires), Lauren Agenbach (reserve umpire).
Bangladesh v Netherlands (Arbroath Sports Club, 10h00); Sue Redfern and Kim Cotton (on-field umpires), Eloise Sheridan (reserve umpire).
Scotland v Namibia (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14h00); Jacqueline Williams and Lauren Agenbach (on-field umpires), Claire Polosak (reserve umpire).
Thailand v USA (Arbroath Sports Club, 14h00); Kim Cotton and Eloise Sheridan (on-field umpires), Sue Redfern (reserve umpire).

Tournament Matches

31 August: Bangladesh v PNG (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10h00); Eloise Sheridan and Sue Redfern (on-field umpires), Kim Cotton (reserve umpire).
Thailand v Netherlands (Arbroath Sports Club, 10h00); Lauren Agenbach and Claire Polosak (on-field umpires), Jacqueline Williams (reserve umpire)
Scotland v USA (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14h00); Sue Redfern and Kim Cotton (on-field umpires), Eloise Sheridan (reserve umpire)
Namibia v Ireland (Arbroath Sports Club 14h00); Claire Polosak and Jacqueline Williams (on-field umpires), Lauren Agenbach (reserve umpire)

1 September: Thailand v Namibia (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10h00) Eloise Sheridan and Claire Polosak (on-field umpires), Jacqueline Williams (reserve umpire)
Scotland v PNG (Arbroath Sports Club, 10h00) Lauren Agenbach and Kim Cotton (on-field umpires), Sue Redfern (reserve umpire)
Ireland v Netherlands (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14h00) Jacqueline Williams and Eloise Sheridan (on-field umpires), Claire Polosak (reserve umpire)
USA v Bangladesh (Arbroath Sports Club 14h00) Sue Redfern and Lauren Agenbach (on-field umpires), Kim Cotton (reserve umpire)

3 September: Ireland v Thailand (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10h00) Jacqueline Williams and Sue Redfern (on-field umpires), Eloise Sheridan (reserve umpire)
Netherlands v Namibia (Arbroath Sports Club, 10h00) Kim Cotton and Lauren Agenbach (on-field umpires), Claire Polosak (reserve umpire)
Scotland v Bangladesh (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14h00) Eloise Sheridan and Jacqueline Williams (on-field umpires), Sue Redfern (reserve umpire)
PNG v USA (Arbroath Sports Club 14h00) Lauren Agenbach and Claire Polosak (on-field umpires) Kim Cotton (reserve umpire)

Appointments for the 5 and 7 September play-offs will be announced in due course.

Meanwhile the ICC has also confirmed the eight squads, which will take part in the tournament.

BANGLADESH – Salma Khatun (captain); Jahanara Alam; Fargana Hoque Pinky; Sobhana Mostary; Khadiza-Tul Kubra; Fahima Khatun; Nigar Sultana Joty; Murshida Khatun; Nahida Akter; Sanjida Islam; Mst. Ritu Moni; Ayasha Rahman; Shaila Sharmin; Shamima Sultana

IRELAND - Laura Delany (captain); Kim Garth; Shauna Kavanagh; Gaby Lewis; Leah Paul; Louise Little; Sophie MacMahon; Lara Maritz; Orla Prendergast; Celeste Raack; Una Raymond-Hoey; Eimear Richardson; Rebecca Stokell; Mary Waldron   

NAMIBIA – Yasmeen Khan (captain); Irene Van Zyl; Arrasta Diergaardt; Didi Foerster; Merczerly Gorases; Kayleen Green; Victoria Hamunyela; Eveleen Kejarukua; Reehana Khan; Wilka Mwatile; Sylvia Shihepo; Adri van Der Merwe; Sune Wittmann; Petro Enright

NETHERLANDS - Juliet Post (captain); Leonie Bennett, Denise van Deventer; Sterre Kalis; Hannah Landheer; Caroline de Lange; Babette de Leede; Eva Lynch; Frederique Overdijk; Robine Rijke; Heather Siegers; Silver Siegers; Miranda Veringmeier; Iris Zwilling

PNG - Kaia Arua (captain); Ravini Oa; Tanya Ruma; Brenda Tau; Vicky Ara'a; Natasha Ambo; Gari Buruka; Veru Kila Frank; Nerela Ila; Sibona Jimmy; Konio Oala; Mairi Tom; Isabel Toua; Naoani Vare

SCOTLAND - Kathryn Bryce (captain); Sarah Bryce; Abbi Aitken-Drummond; Priyanaz Chatterji; Katherine Fraser; Becky Glen; Rachel Hawkins; Lorna Jack; Abtaha Maqsood; Megan McColl; Katie McGill; Hannah Rainey; Ellen Watson, Ruth Willis

THAILAND – Sornnarin Tippoch (captain); Nattaya Boochatham; Wongpaka Liengprasert; Phannita Maya; Ratanaporn Padunglerd; Onnicha Kamchomphu; Naruemol Chaiwai; Chanida Suttiruang; Nannapat  Khoncharoenkrai; Soraya Lateh; Rosenanee Kanoh; Arriya Yenyueak; Suleeporn Laomi; Natthakan Chantham

USA – Sindhu Sriharsha (captain); Shebani Bhaskar; Claudine Beckford; Sara Farooq; Nadia Gruny; Uzma Iftikhar; Sugetha Kalyanaraman Chandhrasekar; Mahika Kandanala; Geetika Kodali; Samantha Ramautar; Lisa Ramjit; Akshatha Rao; Erica Rendler; Onika Wallerson

No fixtures available.