Official ICC App

Your App for international cricket. The official ICC app provides coverage across all of the current international action including fixtures, results, videos, ICC news, rankings and more. Don’t miss a moment and keep up with the latest from around the world of cricket!

May 30 - July 14

The journey to the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 began way back in 2013 with regional qualifiers starting nations on the road to one-day cricket's showpiece event. Ahead of the beginning of the Cricket World Cup Qualifiers in Zimbabwe, we take a look at how each team performed on that journey and explain how the remaining two places are still up for grabs in England and Wales next summer.

Hover your cursor over a team to see their journey to qualify for #CWC19!

ICC ODI Team Rankings Sept 2017

POSTEAMRATING
1South AfricaSAAuto-Q119
2IndiaINDAuto-Q119
3AustraliaAUSAuto-Q115
4EnglandENGAuto-Q114
5New ZealandNZAuto-Q111
6PakistanPAKAuto-Q95
7BangladeshBANAuto-Q94
8Sri LankaSLAuto-Q86
9West IndiesWIQ77
10AfghanistanAFGQ54
11ZimbabweZIMQ52
12IrelandIREQ41
Auto-Q Automatically qualified to World Cup 2019
Q Moved to the Qualifiers

The ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 is scheduled to be hosted by England and Wales, from 30 May to 14 July 2019.

The ICC Cricket World Cup takes place every four years, featuring 10 teams and is the culmination of a global qualification process that runs over a 5-6 year period. South Africa, India, Australia, England, New Zealand, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka have already qualified and the two remaining spots will awarded to the top two teams from the Cricket World Cup Qualifier held in Zimbabwe in March 2018.

  • South Africa
    Auto-Q
  • India
    Auto-Q
  • Australia
    Auto-Q
  • England
    Auto-Q
  • New Zealand
    Auto-Q
  • Pakistan
    Auto-Q
  • Bangladesh
    Auto-Q
  • Sri Lanka
    Auto-Q
  • West Indies
    Q
  • Afghanistan
    Q

The Cricket World Cup Qualifiers will take place in March 2018 in Zimbabwe as 10 teams battle it out for the final two places at the Cricket World Cup in 2019.

West Indies, Afghanistan, Zimbabwe and Ireland qualified automatically and were joined by Netherlands, Papua New Guinea, Scotland, Hong Kong from the ICC World Cricket League Championship.

United Arab Emirates and Nepal made up the final two positions after securing qualification as the top two sides in the ICC World Cricket League Championship Division 2.

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifiers

10 teams compete to fill the final 2 spots in the Cricket World Cup

  • West Indies
    Q
  • Afghanistan
    Q
  • Zimbabwe
    Q
  • Ireland
    Q
  • Netherlands
    Q
  • Papua New Guinea
    Q
  • Scotland
    Q
  • Hong Kong
    Q
  • United Arab Emirates
    Q
  • Nepal
    Q

ICC World Cricket League Championship

June 2015 - December 2017

 

Netherlands qualified for Cricket World Cup Qualifiers in Zimbabwe in March 2018

Scotland qualified for Cricket World Cup Qualifiers in Zimbabwe in March 2018

Hong Kong qualified for Cricket World Cup Qualifiers in Zimbabwe in March 2018

Papua New Guinea qualified for Cricket World Cup Qualifiers in Zimbabwe in March 2018

Kenya relegated to ICC World Cricket League Division 2

United Arab Emirates relegated to ICC World Cricket League Division 2

Nepal relegated to ICC World Cricket League Division 2

Namibia relegated to ICC World Cricket League Division 2

ICC World Cricket League Championship

8 teams to fill 4 spots in the Cricket World Cup Qualifiers

PosTeamPLDWLTNRPTSNRR
1NetherlandsNEDQ141020222+0.978
2ScotlandSCOQ14830319+0.911
3Hong KongHKQ14840218+1.082
4Papua New GuineaPNGQ14860016-0.379
5KenyaKENR14680012-0.503
6United Arab EmiratesUAER14590010-0.379
7NepalNEPR1449019-0.488
8NamibiaNAMR14311006-0.645
QMoved into the QualifiersRRelegated to Division 2

ICC World Cricket League Division 2

Namibia, February 2018

 

Nepal qualified for Cricket World Cup Qualifiers in Zimbabwe in March 2018

UAE qualified for Cricket World Cup Qualifiers in Zimbabwe in March 2018

Canada remain in ICC World Cricket League Division 2

Namibia remain in ICC World Cricket League Division 2

Oman relegated to ICC World Cricket League Division 3

Kenya relegated to ICC World Cricket League Division 3

ICC World Cricket League Division 2

6 teams to fill 2 spots in the Cricket World Cup Qualifiers

PosTeamPLDWLTNRPTSNRR
1NepalNEPQ541008-0.124
2United Arab EmiratesUAEQ532006+1.034
3CanadaCAN532006+0.868
4NamibiaNAM532006+0.566
5OmanOMA523004-0.508
6KenyaKEN505000-1.834
Q Moved into the Qualifiers

ICC World Cricket League Division 3

DIVISION 3

Uganda, 23-30 May 2017

6 teams compete to fill 2 spots in ICC World Cricket League Div 2

Oman - were promoted to Division 2 2018

Canada - were promoted to Division 2 2018

Singapore - remain in Division 3

USA - remain in Division 3

Uganda - relegated to Division 4 2018

Malaysia - relegated to Division 4 2018

ICC World Cricket League Division 4

DIVISION 4
USA, 29 October – 5 November 2016


6 teams compete to fill 2 spots in ICC World Cricket League Div 3

 

Oman - were promoted to Division 3 2017

USA - were promoted to Division 3 2017

Denmark - remain in Division 4 2018

Bermuda - remain in Division 4 2018

Jersey – relegated to Division 5 2017

Italy - relegated to Division 5 2017

ICC World Cricket League Division 5

DIVISION 5
Jersey, 21-28 May 2016

6 teams compete to fill 2 spots in ICC World Cricket League Div 4

 

Oman- were promoted to Division 4 2016

Jersey - were promoted to Division 4 2016

Guernsey - remain in Division 5

Vanuatu - remain in Division 5

Tanzania - relegated to the regional qualifiers in Africa 2017

Nigeria - relegated to the regional qualifiers in Africa 2017

ICC World Cricket League Division 6

DIVISION 6
England, 7-13 September 2015

 

8 teams compete to fill 2 spots in ICC World Cricket League Div 5

 

Guernsey- were promoted to Division 5 2016

Vanuatu - were promoted to Division 5 2016

Norway - relegated to the regional qualifiers

Fiji - relegated to the regional qualifiers

Botswana - relegated to the regional qualifiers

Cayman Islands- relegated to the regional qualifiers

Saudi Arabia - relegated to the regional qualifiers

Suriname - relegated to the regional qualifiers

Regional Qualifiers

The regional qualification process begun back in 2013 across five regions Africa, Americas, Asia, East-Asia Pacific and Europe through divisional competition with a promotion and relegation structure. 43 teams competed in the regional qualification process where promotion led to the global qualification structure, the ICC World Cricket League Division 6.