ICC Live

CT 2017 - Buy Tickets - 300x250

ICC announces schedule, match officials and final squads for Pepsi ICC WCL Div.4

The six sides that will vie for the top two slots are Denmark, Italy, Jersey, Malaysia, Oman and host Singapore

ICC announces schedule, match officials and final squads for Pepsi ICC WCL Div.4 - Cricket News
Damian Crowley will lead Italy in this tournament.

The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced the schedule of the Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Division 4, as well as the list of match officials and final squads.

The tournament will be played across three venues in Singapore from 21-28 June, with the top two sides progressing to Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Division 3, which will be staged later this year. The venues to be used for the week-long event are Kallang, Singapore Cricket Club and India Association, with Kallang staging the final.

The six sides that will vie for the top two slots are Denmark, Italy, Jersey, Malaysia, Oman and host Singapore.

The tournament schedule:

Sat 21 June - Singapore v Denmark, Kallang; Italy v Oman, Singapore Cricket Club; Jersey v Malaysia, India Association

Sun 22 June - Denmark v Malaysia, Kallang; Jersey v Oman, Singapore Cricket Club; Singapore v Italy, India Association

Tues 24 June - Jersey v Italy, Kallang; Singapore v Malaysia, Singapore Cricket Club; Oman v Denmark, India Association

Wed 25 June - Singapore v Oman; Kallang; Denmark v Jersey, Singapore Cricket Club; Italy v Malaysia, India Association

Fri 27 June - Oman v Malaysia, Kallang; Denmark v Italy, Singapore Cricket Club; Singapore v Jersey, India Association

Sat 28 June – Final, Kallang; 3rd/4th position play-off, Singapore Cricket Club; 5th/6th position play-off, India Association

Meanwhile, Steve Bernard (Australia) has been named as the tournament referee, while on-field umpiring responsibilities will be shared between Nigel Morrison (Vanuatu), Allan Haggo (Scotland), Akbar Ali Khan (UAE), Clive Howard (Hong Kong), Ahmad Shah Pakteen and Ahmad Shah Durrani (Afghanistan).

Ruchira Pallyaguru (Sri Lanka) will also attend the tournament as a mentor umpire.

The final squads are:

Denmark - Michael Pedersen (captain); Aftab Ahmed, Shehzad Ahmed; Anders Bulow; Yasir Iqbal; Raja Basit Javed; Zahmeer Khan; Amjad Khan; Frederik Klokker; Kamran Tariq Mahmood; Rizwan Tariq Mahmood; Hamid Shah; Syed Bashir Shah and Zishan Mazhar Shah

Italy - Damian Crowley (captain); Dilan Arsakulasuriya; Alessandro Bonora; Gayashan De Silva Munasinghe; Luis Di Giglio; Muthunama Fernando; Warnakulasuriya Fernando; Fida Hussain; Dinidu Marage; Andrew Northcote; Vincenzo Pennazza; Bentota Perera; Michael Raso and Carl Sandri

Jersey - Peter Gough (captain); Corey Bisson; Cornelis Bodenstein; Samuel Dewhurst; Andrew Dewhurst; James Duckett; Edward Farley; Anthony Hawkins-Kay; Jonty Jenner; Thomas Minty; Dean Morrison; Charles Perchard; Benjamin Stevens and Nathaniel Watkins

Malaysia - Ahmad Faiz Mohammad Noor (captain); Mohd Shukri Abdul Rahim; Suhan Kumar Alagaratanam; Mohd Anwar Arudin; Khizar Hayat Durrani; Hammad Ullah Khan; Mohd Shafiq Mohd Sharif; Mohd Shahrulnizam Mohd Yusof; Hassan Ghulam Muhamad; Suresh Navaratnam; Aminudin Ramly; Sheikh Nasir Shafiq; Mohd Suharril Fetri Shuib and Muhammad Wafiq Irfan Zarbani

Oman - Sultan Ahmed (captain); Amir Ali; Munis Ansari; Arif Hussain; Aamir Kaleem; Ajay Lalcheta; Sufyan Mahmood; Zeeshan Maqsood; Nadeem Muhammad; Rajeshkumar Ranpura; Zeeshan Siddiqui; Jatinder Singh; Adnan Sulehri and Vaibhav Wategaonkar

Singapore - Saad Khan Janjua (captain); Suresh Appusamy; Andre Dawid De Lange; Rezza Gaznavi; Archit Goenka; Christopher Janik; Chaminda Ruwan Kumarage; Amjad Mahboob; Sachin Maylavarapu; Dharmichand Mulewa; Anish Edward Param; Kshitij Baliram Shinde; Abhiraj Rajdeep Singh and Chethan Ramachandra Suryawanshi.