ICC Live

CT 2017 - Buy Tickets - 300x250

Netherlands, Kenya and Uganda focused on victory in Namibia

Opportunity for top two teams to play in the ICC Intercontinental Cup 2015-17 and Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Championship

Netherlands, Kenya and Uganda focused on victory in Namibia - Cricket News
During the eight-day tournament, Canada, Kenya, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands and Uganda will compete for the opportunity to progress to ICC’s Intercontinental Cup 2015-17 and the Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Championship.
Netherlands’ Peter Borren: “All the participating teams are capable of playing an exciting brand of cricket to a high standard”
 
Kenya’s Rakep Patel: “We are taking one event at a time we don’t want to look too far ahead and lose focus of the present”
 
Uganda’s Frank Nsubuga: “Everyone is working hard and we are very keen to play at our very best and win the tournament”
 
Pepsi ICC World Cricket League (WCL) Division 2 will see six Associate teams locking horns in Namibia, and Netherlands’ Peter Borren, Kenya’s Rakep Patel and Uganda’s Frank Nsubuga say their teams are excited for the tournament to begin.
 
During the eight-day tournament that commences on 17 January, Canada, Kenya, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands and Uganda will compete for the opportunity to progress to ICC’s four-day Intercontinental Cup 2015-17 and the Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Championship.
 
Netherlands’ Peter Borren is expecting a competitive tournament: “All the participating teams are capable of playing an exciting brand of cricket to a high standard. We are aware of the competitive nature of the tournament and are looking forward to the challenge. I expect the Netherlands team to perform well and it is our target to win the tournament.” 
 
The Netherlands squad has enjoyed an intensive 10-day camp in Pretoria in early January, 2015 and will be hoping this provide the right preparation for the tournament.

Its squad is a mixture of experience and raw talent explains Borren: “Look out for Stephan Myburgh; he is an enforcer at the top of the innings and Mudassar Bukhari will once again lead the bowling attack. On his day he is clearly one of associate cricket’s top performers and if he has a consistent tournament we will be very hard to beat.”

Uganda skipper, Frank Nsubuga is excited for the tournament to begin: "The team are training hard and the camp is great experience ahead of the tournament. Playing against Zimbabwe in Kampala was good preparation.”
           
Uganda qualified for WCL Div. 2 after coming second in the WCL Div. 3, held in Malaysia in October 2014, and the squad boasts all-rounder Roger Mukasa who was the Player of the Tournament in that event.
 
Kenya captain Rakep Patel is confident for his team ahead of the tournament: “I think we fancy ourselves doing well in the tournament. Although we didn’t get the results in our favour against Pakistan A, I think the tour has definitely helped the boys as they played against opposition of higher standard.”
 
The African side is seeking to regain its ranking amongst the top Associates by using the tournament as a way back in to the ICC Intercontinental Cup and the Pepsi World Cricket League Championship.

Patel is keen to help Kenya climb the international ladder, but he says the side is taking one tournament at a time: “We are taking one event at a time we don’t want to look to far ahead and lose focus of the present. If we start winning games again it will have a positive effect on the team and that in turn would help us climb the ladder slowly but surely.”

The opening day of the tournament will see Namibia take on Kenya at Wanderers, Netherlands lock horns with Canada at United, and Uganda face Nepal at Wanderers Affies.
 
The tournament schedule is:
 
17 Jan – Namibia v Kenya (Wanderers), Netherlands v Canada (United), Uganda v Nepal (Wanderers Affies)
18 Jan – Namibia v Uganda (Wanderers), Nepal v Netherlands (United), Kenya v Canada (Wanderers Affies)
19 Jan – Rest/reserve day
20 Jan – Nepal v Canada (Wanderers), Kenya v Uganda (United), Namibia v Netherlands (Wanderers Affies)
21 Jan – Kenya v Netherlands (Wanderers), Namibia v Nepal (United), Canada v Uganda (Wanderers Affies)
22 Jan – Rest/reserve day
23 Jan – Netherlands v Uganda (Wanderers), Namibia v Canada (United), Nepal v Kenya (Wanderers Affies)
24 Jan – Final (Wanderers), 3rd v 4th play-off (United), 5th v 6th play-off (Wanderers Affies)
 
All matches are scheduled to start at 0930 local time
 
Squads
 
Canada – Amarbir Hansra (captain), Rizwan Cheema, Parth Desai, Navneet Dhaliwal, Satsimranjit Dhindsa, Nikhil Dutta, Ruvindu Gunasekera, Nitish Kumar, Usman Limbada, Umer Nawaz, Cecil Pervez, Durand Soraine, Hamza Tariq, Srimantha Wijeyeratne
 
Kenya – Rakep Patel (captain), Elijah Asoyo, Alex Auma, Jadavji Bhimji, James Kamande, Irfan Karim, Lucas Ndandason, James Ngoche, Nehemiah Ngoche, Shem Ngoche, Collins Obuya, Nelson Odhiambo, Narendra Patel, Gurdeep Singh
 
Namibia – Nicolaas Scholtz (captain), Stephen Baard, Sarel Burger, Merwe Erasmus, Louis Klazinga, Bjorn Kotze, Jean – Pierre Kotze, Bernard Scholtz, Johannes Smit, Christiaan Snyman, Gerrie Snyman, Raymond Van Schoor, Craig Williams, Helao Ya France
 
Nepal – Paras Khadka (captain), Binod Bhandari, Amrit Bhattarai, Naresh Bahadur Budhaayer, Shakti Prasad Gauchan, Sompal Kami, Bhuban Karki, Karan KC, Subash Khakurel, Gyanendra Malla, Sagar Pun, Basant Regmi, MD Arif Sheikh, Sharad Vesawkar
 
Netherlands – Peter Borren (captain), Rahil Ahmed, Wesley Barresi, Jeroen Brand, Mudassar Bukhari, Ben Cooper, Vivian Kingma, Ahsan Malik, Stephan Myburgh, Michael Rippon, Pieter Seelaar, Eric Szwarczynski, Paul van Meekeren, Matthijs van Schelven
 
Uganda – Frank Nsubuga (captain), Davis Karashani, Hamu Kayondo, Arthur Kyobe, Brian Masaba, Deusdedit Muhumuza, Roger Mukasa, Phillemon Mukobe, Abram Mutyagaba, Patrick Ochan, Danniel Ruyange, Jonathan Sebanja, Laurence Sematimba, Henry Ssenyondo
 
Match officials
ICC Regional Referee Dev Govindjee will be the referee for the tournament.
 
The umpires are:
 
·                Ian Ramage – Mentor Umpire (Scotland)
·                Tim Robinson - Mentor Umpire (United Kingdom)
·                Shaun George - Mentor Umpire (South Africa)
·                Mark Hawthorne (Ireland)
·                Anil Chaudhary (India)
·                David Odhiambo (Kenya)
·                Buddhi Pradhan (Nepal)
 
 
Notes to Editors:
 
Tournament accreditation
Please note that an accreditation process will be in place for the tournament, including for the pre-tournament press conference.  All local and travelling media are required to apply for tournament accreditation and to wear their accreditation pass when attending the pre-tournament press conference and all tournament matches.
 
If you are interested in attending the event as an accredited member of the media, please contact Amy Fairhall onAmy.Fairhall@icc-cricket.com.    
 
Tournament information
If you are interested in receiving information on the Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Division 2, please contact Amy Fairhall on Amy.Fairhall@icc-cricket.com.   
 
For more information on the Pepsi ICC World Cricket League (WCL), including daily match reports, points table, and the tournament media guide, please visit www.icc-cricket.com.
 
Tournament photos
Photos from Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Division 2 will be available for free editorial download and use through an ICC event ftp. Please credit all photos – ICC/H. Schutz
 
To access the photos, copy and paste the below link into Windows Explorer and press enter. Please note that this is not Internet Explorer.
 
ftp://ftp.kricit.com/WCL-DIV2
 
When prompted to do so, please add the following username and password (Note, these details are case sensitive and so should be typed exactly as written here):
 
Username: WCL-DIV2-rd
Password: #Password123
 

Similar Articles